Staff List 2023/2024

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Simon Ramsay

Headteacher

Jason Bonning

Deputy Headteacher

Steven Farmer

Deputy Headteacher

Justin Childs

Assistant Headteacher

Lloyd Crowther

Assistant Headteacher

Kathryn Fenn

Assistant Headteacher

Roushan Shibli

Assistant Headteacher

Ruth Springer

Assistant Headteacher 

Srividya Srivathsan

School Business Manager

 

PROFESSIONAL MENTOR

Natasha Chaudhury 

Professional Mentor

 

TEACHING STAFF

ART

Tracey Bunce

Curriculum Lead of Art

Stewart Farina 

Teacher of Art

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS

Sabrina Begum

Head of Business and Economics

Mantaqaa Hassan

Teacher of Business and Economics

DRAMA

Constantina Kleanthous

Teacher i/c of Drama

ENGLISH

Holly Maguire 

Head Of English

Alexei Warshawski

2i/c English

Eleanor Cronin

Teacher of English

William Hollis Coleman

Teacher of English

Thahmina Haseen

Teacher of English

Edward Parkinson

Teacher of English

Umme Tahiya

Teacher of English

Rebecca Trenow

Teacher of English 

Martha Woodward

Teacher of English

GEOGRAPHY

Nusrat Ahmed

Head of Geography 

Brian Gaffney

Teacher of Geography

Sadiya Mitha

Teacher of Geography

HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE

Nowrin Ahmed

Head of H&SC and Psychology 

Salma Begum

Teacher of H&SC

HISTORY, GOVERNMENT & POLITICS

Harry German

Head of History, Government & Politics

Natasha Chaudhury

Teacher of History

Alex Lewis

Teacher of History

Taslima Rakib 

Teacher of History, Government & Politics

Sophia Casciato

Teacher of History

ICT/COMPUTING

Myron Yearwood

Head of ICT/Computing

Ifthaque Ahmed

Teacher of ICT

Shenaz Begum Ali

Teacher of ICT

LANGUAGES

Gloria Rodrigues

Head of Languages

Idalina Figueira de Abreu 

Teacher of French & Spanish

Mohammed Mahmudul Hasan Choudhury

Unqualified Teacher of Bengali 

Sabrina Rabhane

Teacher of MFL

MATHS

Emlyn Robbins

Head of Maths

Benjamin Livock

2 i/c Maths

Jamina Begum

Teacher of Maths

Shaki Begum

Teacher of Maths 

Mujtaba Hairan

Teacher of Maths 

John Healy

Teacher of Maths

Sumayyah Hoque

Teacher of Maths

Iain Lawson

Teacher of Maths

Sumaiya Mansur

Teacher of Maths

Poli Haque

Teacher of Maths

MUSIC

Robert Snow

Teacher of Music

PE

Sarah Messari

Head of PE

Manveer Donsanjh

Teacher of PE

Clint Easton

Sports Instructor

RE/PSHE

Rodney Cobden

Head Of RE/PSHE

Kiri Tunks

Teacher of RE/PSHE

SCIENCE

Robin Hanley

Head Of Science

Moriom Begum

Head of Biology

Calvin Chu

Head of Chemistry

Nahim Ahmed

Teacher of Physical Science

Salema Khanam

Teacher of Chemistry 

Amirul Islam

Teacher of Biology

Sunita Prabhakar

Teacher of Science 

Eesha Sharma

Teacher of Science w/BTEC responsibility

Yon Ugalde

Head of Physics

Chris Sudall

Teacher of Science 

Pamdeep Sangha

UNQ Teacher of Science

SEN

Jon Cheedy

SENCO

Julie Caughey

SEN Teacher

SOCIOLOGY

Ruth Adams

Teacher In Charge of Sociology 

TECHNOLOGY

Louise Derry

Head of Technology

Belal Ahmed

Teacher of Design and Technology 

Sasha Powell

Teacher of Design and Technology (Textiles)

 

SUPPORT STAFF

 

NAME

POST

ADMINISTRATIVE

Yildiz Arslan

Receptionist and Administration Assistant (Maternity Cover)

Shumena Begum

Administration Assistant (Sixth Form) 

Jacqueline Bradbury

Exams Officer

John Edwards

Data Manager

Sam Harvey

HR Officer / SEN & Inclusion Administrator

Pearlene Maize

Finance Officer

Rumena Miah

Receptionist and Administration Assistant (Maternity Leave)

Tonia Maize

Receptionist and Administration Assistant

Vacancy

Receptionist and Administration Assistant

Parveen Russell

Attendance and Data Officer

Francina Skinner

Office Manager/Cover And Educational Visits Co-Coordinator

Michaela Vickers

Head’s PA & Website Administrator

PREMISES

Charles Burnett

Premises Manager

Richard Benzidane

Deputy Premises Manager

Lucas Cole

Premises Assistant

James Kilfeather

Maintenance Supervisor

LEARNING HUB

Nasimah Rahman

School Librarian

INCLUSION

Ruhena Begum

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (KS3 and KS4)

PASTORAL LEADERSHIP

Shahena Aktar

KS5 Pastoral Leader and DDSL for KS5

Abu Miah

Pastoral Team Leader

PASTORAL SUPPORT

Keleigh O’Hara

Pastoral Year Leader - Year 7

Kiera Leaper

Pastoral Year Leader  - Year 8

Kai Prendergast

Pastoral Year Leader - Year 9

Shabira Khatun

Pastoral Year Leader - Year 10

Jae-Migel Allen

Pastoral Year Leader - Year 11 (Maternity Cover)

Shazna Begum

Pastoral Year Leader - Year 11 (Maternity Leave)

CURRICULUM SUPPORT

Mohammed Mahmudul Hasan Choudhury

Cover Supervisor

Alice Hayler

Academic Mentor (Science)

Jathursa Ravichandran

Academic Mentor (Maths)

Ana Iglesias

Food Technology Technician

Carl Ireland

DT Technician

Fauzia Khanom

Cover Supervisor

Asma Mangottuparambil

ICT Technician

Paul Martin

ICT Manager

Shumon Miah

Deputy Network Manager

Thomas Walker

Art Technician

Soumya Tripathy

Science Technician

Nikki Villanueva

Science Technician

Eleanor Watson

Academic Mentor (English)

Ross Williams

Senior Science Technician

Mehrab Zaman

ICT Technician

LEARNING SUPPORT

Habbiba Akthar

Learning Mentor & Resource Assistant 

Mohammed Alim

Senior Teaching Assistant

Farhana Haque

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Vacancy

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Dominika Mann

Literacy & EAL Coordinator

Debra Sinfield

Senior TA (Maths)

Fernando Solis

Foreign Language Assistant

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Marian Adam

Teaching Assistant 

Shajida Bibi

Teaching Assistant

Jean-Marie Blondeau

Teaching Assistant

Afia Khanom

Teaching Assistant 

Makmoda Khanom

Teaching Assistant

Tahsin Khanom

Teaching Assistant

Nicoletta Libero

Teaching Assistant

Debbie Sinfield

Teaching Assistant/MS/UNQ Teacher

Nadia Sultana

Teaching Assistant 

Nasrin Sumi

Teaching Assistant

Mahbuba Zilani

Teaching Assistant 

MIDDAY SUPERVISORS (MS)

Shuhali Begum

Midday Supervisor

Sultana Begum

Midday Supervisor

Abdul McCann

Midday Supervisor

Jaqueline Yumoto

Midday Supervisor

Katrina McNicholas

Midday Supervisor